Monday, March 25, 2013

Getting better....Trying at least

I really am trying to be better about posting.  I truly just need to set aside an hour each day to update.  More than anything, it's very cathartic.  My own little personal form of therapy...haha.

I'm tired...but, hopefully my next post will be tomorrow.....lots to catch up on....lots.

Monday, January 21, 2013

Chicken Soup, Blankets and Puppies Cuddles

It's finally happened...I've been hearing all about everyone else getting sick, but I somehow managed to avoid it up until this point.  I officially have strep throat. :(

So, needless to say...I'll be on my couch, drinking hot tea and cuddling with Locksley all day today.  I may read a bit too, just to feel like I got something accomplished. 

I am glad today is a work holiday for me...Thanks MLK!  I have a dream as's to get better SOON!

Thursday, January 17, 2013


Yep....back and better than EVA!

Gals (and maybe a few scattered guys out there)....I'm ready to start blogging again.  And, lemme tell ya....I got some GRRRREAT stories to tell!

It's been....oh....almost 2 years since I posted (is that true?!)  Golly gee!  April of 2011.........YOWZA!

Well, this blog is taking a turn, my friends.

I'm not only going to start blogging about my dates (three planned in the next week btw), BUT...also...


Yep...get ready ladies.  I've got some amazing stuff for you to win!

I'm excited about 2013....V. E. R. Y. Exxxxcited! (don't get any wrong ideas about the extra xx's there....come on now...this is a family friendly site)  :)

I'll do my first giveaway next week!

But, the stories begin tomorrow......hopefully there's still a few of you around to read....  

Thursday, April 21, 2011

Wow...I'm a liar.

I know I said I was going to update like two days ago...Whoops. :(

Where does the time go?!  I really, really WILL update in the next few days...but, I've got school coming to an end in a few weeks, papers due, men to date and friends to hang out with....So, needless to say, it's a bit of a madhouse.

Lemme give you a quick glimpse of what has been going on...

February = Superbowl Weekend Festivities; Sports Illustrated Party with Jen Aniston, Adam Sandler, Toby Maguire, etc, etc

March = "Halloween in March" birthday party for a friend (dressed as Dorothy); St Patty's Day festivities on Greenville Avenue; Josh Turner concert

April = Trip to LA with my girls...

**throw in several Mavs and Rangers games and MANY (too many) fun nights out with friends....and you've got an idea of half of what has been going on.  SEE...busy!  I wasn't fibbin'!

Hugs, Kisses and Jelly Beans!

Monday, April 18, 2011

I'm sorry....SO sorry....

It is now April 18th, and I haven't updated since February 4th!

What. Is. Wrong. With. Me??!!  (Thanks Vera....for bringing that to my attention...haha)

SOOO much has been happening over the past few months...I guess I got caught up playing and forgot to tell you all about it!

But, right now, it's late and I just got back in town last night, so I'm exhausted!  I'll post LOTS tomorrow and fill you all in on every juicy little detail.....Cross my heart!


Friday, February 4, 2011

Snow, Snow...and more Snow! Wait...this is Dallas!!!

This week's weather has been MADNESS!!!  It all started on Monday night/Tuesday early morning when the sleet and snow moved in....Dallas has been "suffering" since.

Needless to say, we Dallasites are not used to anything white falling from the sky, so everyone goes bonkers!  Tuesday through Thursday was just plain nasty because it was ALL ice!  But, this morning, I woke up to THIS...

Lots of beautiful powdery snow!!!  Now, keep in mind there is still a layer of slippery ice underneath this stuff...but, the snow is much prettier to look at!

Locksley had some fun in it also!  It's his first snow day EVER!!!

At first, he was a little bit afraid of it....but, once he ventured out into it, he couldn't get enough!  (and, I was FREEZING!!)

HAPPY SNOW DAY EVERYONE!!  I now fully intend to go have a snowball fight with my neighbors....

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

My Pupster Baby is 10 Months Old TODAY!!!

I cannot believe that my sweet Locksley is 10 months old!  I've had him for 8 months (that's longer than 99% of my relationships!)  He is the most amazing puppy in the world!  He is stubborn and hard-headed (just like his momma), but he's also adorably loving and sweet.  He is a major snuggle monkey and radiates heat, which is GREAT on cold winter days....

He sleeps in bed with me every night and is kind of a bed hog....but, we just elbow each other and it works out.  He snores many nights and slobbers on the pillows a bit...(guess it's kind of like having a husband, except that I can put Lox in his cage when he is annoying me....that may not go over so well with humans)

I just can't believe that my sweet 8-week old puppy that looked like this... now getting so big and grown this...

He is just SO MUCH fun!!!  He gives me lots of hugs and kisses and loves to play with his toys....but, I think the funniest and most entertaining thing about him would have to be the wonderfully weird positions he sleeps are just a few pics I was able to snap before he woke up....

He's so trusting....hahaha....


Two Thousand Eleven.....or, is it Twenty Eleven???

I'm still sort of in shock that we are in the year just seems so "futuristic" to me.  I feel like we should have flying cars and be able to push a button to teleport wherever we want to go...but, alas....we're still stuck driving on the road...and sitting in traffic.  Boo.

So, January has been pretty busy with friends and stuff...just the usual outings....LOTS of movies, brunches, happy hours and dinners....I love my friends.

For fun, my friend Eric decided to have a chili cook off at his place a few weekends ago...and asked if I wanted to compete.  Umm...lemme think.....HECK YES!  BRING IT!

Let me sum it up this way....with a pic...

Yep...that's me being crowned as the WINNER!!!!  (I, umm...may have brought the crown myself...from home...)  But, I just KNEW I was going to win, so I had to be prepared...hehe

Gosh, I can't even remember all of the movies I've seen in the past few months.....True Grit, The Fighter, etc, etc....Love them ALL! 

I've had several more birthday parties for friends....great dinners and good times as always....(although the dinners/drinks are not only taking away from my pocketbook, but ADDING to my waistline...EEK!)  So, I started a "cleanse" last Saturday.  It's a 7-day vitamin thingy that's supposed to jump-start your body and clean out your organs, blood, and everything in between.  We'll see....

Oh, and for those of you wondering how my sweet baby Lox is doing...................

He is 10 months old TODAY!!!!  I think I'll dedicate an entire post to him....

Peace Out.

Jolly Jolly Christmas & Hippity Hoppity New Years!

Christmas was, as always, wonderful....I spent both Christmas Eve and Christmas Day at my parents' house and Santa was VERY good to me this year! :)  Instead of boring you with a bunch of stories...let me cut to the chase and show you the pics....

Decorating the tree....(and being goofy, naturally)

My adorable family...

Yep...Locksley has a Santa hat...hehe

My mom's famous (and I MEAN "famous") toffee....It is realz yo

Opening my new watch...Let's just say I was VERY happy and surprised...It rhymes with "Bolex"...LOL

Lox sporting his new fur-lined coat...Yep, I've taken things too far.  There's no coming back either....

All in all...good times...good times...

Now, on to the festivities of New Years Eve.  My friend Joe had a huge party at his father's house and it was spectacular!  Just a few facts about the house...well, for beginners, it's 13,000 square feet and was featured in D Magazine as one of the "Most Beautiful Homes in Dallas". is beautiful.  We partied mostly in the guest house where he had a DJ and bar on the top floor.  There was also a room dedicated to a photo booth...Needless to say, I may have entered that booth a time or two....or twelve.

Here are just a few pics from the night (there were TONS, but I won't bore you with all...and some are not "kid-friendly"...hehe)

Host with the most in the middle of the gals...

One of the MANY photo booth pics...this one includes me, Joe (host) and Alex...

It was a great night and everyone had a wonderful time!

The next day, we all decided to meet up at a local restaurant/bar and rehash the past nights' funness...(yes, funness)  We all wore our pajamas and slippers...Hey, it was New Years Day...everyone was either hungover or still drunk, so it didn't really matter.  This place allows pets also, so we decided to make a monthly event out of this and call it "Puppies & PJ's".  (my idea...hehe)

OH, I almost forgot!  I got my grades from my first semester back in school....4 "A"s and 1 "B"....I was REALLY bummed about the "B", but I'll just make sure to get all "A"s this semester!

Alright...that wraps up 2010....Can't believe another year has passed....

Monday, January 24, 2011


It's been over a month since I posted!  YIKES!

LOTS to update!!!  I'm a little tired right now, but I'll give you a nice, big, juicy post tomorrow!

Night night kiddos!